Hot off the press! The list of nominees for the first ‘Nuit du Papier’ organized by Pap'Argus has just been announced! Come celebrate the 400th edition of Pap'Argus on June 6th in Paris during a beautiful evening that will begin with a cocktail and will be followed by a gala dinner. Remember to reserve your table by clicking here !
Pap'Award for Circularity:
DS Smith (Carrefour XXL Toy) Epson (PaperLab) Gascogne (Gascogreen Nature'all) UPM (Insulation label waste)
Pap'Award for Circularity in Food Packaging:
CEE Schisler Packaging (Alternative plastic bags) Hinojosa (Packaging 100% recyclable, Food Service) Mondi (Iceland in barrier paper) Saica (Barquettes Potatoes de Bretagne Zéro Impack)
Pap'Award for Circularity in Cosmetic Packaging:
Albéa and Garnier (EcoFusion Top Cap and Cardboard Tube) Albéa (Metamorphosis premium paper-based pressable bottle) Procos and Patyca (Box)
Pap'Award for Packaging, Printing and Converting - Category Conventional process:
Bobst (Bobst Connect) Comexi (F2 Origin) Dupont (Plates Cyrel Lightning) Hubergroup (Inks MGA Food news and MGA Evolution)
Pap'Award for Packaging, Printing and Converting - Category Digital Process:
Domino (X630I) Durst (P5 250 WT) EFI Nozomi (14000 LED) HP (Digital Press HP Indigo V12) Kento Digital Printing (Kento Hybrid) Xeikon (IDERA)
Pap'Award for Packaging, Printing and Converting - Category Finishing:
Ranpack (Cut'it Evo) Scodix (Scodix Ultra 6000)
Pap'Award for Printing and Finishing in Graphic Arts - Category Conventional Process:
Heidelberg (Speedmaster SX 102) Koenig&Bauer (Rapida 106 X) Komori (Lithrone G)
Pap'Award for Printing and Finishing in Graphic Arts - Category Digital Process:
Canon (Canon VarioPRINT iX sheet to sheet) MGI Konica Minolta (Alphajet with MGI) Xerox (V280)
Pap'Award for Printing and finishing in Graphic Arts - Category Finishing:
Highcon (Highcon Euclid 5C) SEI Laser (Laser Cutting PaperOne 5000)
Pap'Award for Sustainable Development Initiative:
Andritz (CircleToZero zero emissions and zero waste) Citeo/CTP (Eco-design) Gondardennes (Decarbonation) Paprec Energies (Green Energy Production) Voith (Papermaking for Life)
Pap'Award for Material Innovation:
Fedrigoni (Re-Play from glassine) Funcell (Paper-board waterproofing additives) Oberthur (Bioguard) Valmet/Stora Enso (Next generation lignin)
Pap'Award for Innovation on Specialty Papers:
Guyenne Papier (Barrier paper) Koehler Paper/Heinzel (Blue labels Blue4Est Pro) Vizille stationery (Leaf watermark paper) Smurfit Kappa (Aqua Stop, waterproof paper)
Pap'Award for the Best Logistics and E-commerce Innovation:
Ahlstrom Munksjo (Adhesive tape in wood pulp) Avenir Vertueux Ensemble Créatif (moulded cellulose forms) International Paper (Easy picking)
Pap'Award for the Best Educational and Vocational Initiative:
ATF (Education and Careers Discovery) Federec (Ecole nationale du Recyclage et de la Ressource) Pagora (Chair Cellulose Valley)
Pap'Award for the Best Packaging Innovation:
Mayr-Melnhof (Ipack) Metsä Board -Mutuo-Valmet (Eco-responsible tableware) Riverpack (Kraft macaroons box) Stora Enso (Carreco board bag) Van Genechten (PurePac) VPK (Fit2size)
Pap'Award for the Best Graphics Arts Innovation:
Antalis (Green card, environmental tool) Arctic Paper (G range of coated paper) Inapa (Offset recycled O'Natural) Torraspapel Malmenayde/Lecta (Offset recycled Recytal Offset)
Pap'Award for the Finest Luxury Packaging:
DS Smith (Veuve Clicquot) GPA Global (Marie-Stella-Maris) Verpack (Cognac Camus)
Pap'Award Special Prize:
Sophie Chénel - Two Sides (legally binding framework against greenwashing)
Published on 27/04/2023